Skip to content

PRINT-IN-PLACE SPRING LOADED BOX

?
Creation's quality: 4.5/5 (56 votes)
Evaluation of members on the printability, utility, level of detail, etc.
  • 87.1k views
  • 600 likes
  • 12.7k downloads

3D model description

This is my Print in place spring loaded box design! No supports, no assembly, just print and use!

See it in action here: https://youtu.be/IrT1DaSBeQ4
See it in action here: https://youtu.be/IrT1DaSBeQ4
See it in action here: https://youtu.be/IrT1DaSBeQ4

All clearances are 0.3mm or greater, so most household 3d-printers should have no problems printing it. however, if you suspect you might need a little tuning, I did include a test piece to tune your printer!

I created an Instructables about this project going more into detail about the design choices and tricks that I used to make it work, you can find that here: https://www.instructables.com/id/Print-in-Place-Spring-Loaded-Box/

Important:
Use 0.2mm layer height or finer! (this is due to the overhang being designed for it)
The print should be positioned on its side as shown in the video during printing. (gears down)

Please leave your questions and comments in the comment field, and I’ll do my best to answer them.
Every like is appreciated! 😊

3D printing settings

0.2mm Layer height
No suports!

  • 3D file format: STL

Tags

Creator

Designs 30
Downloads 34.7k
Followers 635

Creating things for fun and entertainment!

Check out my social media for sneak peaks and memes:
youtube.com/user/a09a21a

instagram.com/sunshine_turbo

License

CC BY


Makes created by the community

Best sellers of the category Home


Add a comment

15 comments

Very nice!! Printed perfectly first try using PLA and 0.10 resolution on my PRUSA MK3 printer. No sag on the side using all the default configs with Prusa Slicer. Like how you used a double bevel gear set to contain the ring gear.

Thank you!
It works with PETG, but need some cleaning with a knife at bridges

My Voxel is having some issues with the test; the fourth layer is running now, yet it seems a little "iffy". It'd be nice to see some bigger gaps...

Sunshine, I tried teh test print you include with this box and the sunshine gear seems to be fused to the outer frame. I'm using Cura to slice with a layer hight of .15 and a wall thinkness of 1.2 mm wall line count of 3. Am I doing something wrong? The hings for the handle part on the test that moves the smaller gear works perfectly, it's just the larger "sunshine" gear that is getting fused to the frame. You can reach out to me on twitter @cjoptimus or my email cyberjudge@gmail.com.

Sunshine
The box is awesome, printed a few out playing with temp. and all came out great, thanks for the stl. Printed in PLA from various vendors temps from 200-225.bed 50. has anyone tried wood PLA filament ? since it has sanding and staining capabilities i bet it would come out great if it holds up. the sag on the top i think is acceptable considering the print and all the contours that hold up nicely
.dropped you a donation today also.

jazz062@cox.net

Does this work well with PETG ?

I put support ):

Outstanding design and printed flawlessly, thank you!

I printed this out last night. Looks great but the top when closed just misses latching by less than half a mm and will not latch closed. Maybe I'll try sanding it a bit. Thanks

It's a neat idea, but that supportless roof is a giant mess.

This is a very cleverly worked out project, I've had a lot of fun printing and playing with it, very well thought out.

Thanks
Barry

@bobrob Horizontal expansion shaves of that amount of millimeters from the walls, so if you have a cylinder ø10mm and you have HE -0.1, you will end up with a cylinder with ø9.8mm (it subtracts 0.1mm from both sides)

@cchambers11596 See the instructables link! its basically bridging smaller distances instead of all the way over

Hi Sunshine, I really like your design, I have a question though. How can the top section be printed with no supports and filament not sag?

I really like this design... I'm having a little problem printing it properly. I'm still fairly new to 3d printing and trying to understand all the required adjustments and calibrations. Current problem with this is one is the tips of the gear teeth are touching/stuck to the surrounding ring. It seems to be printing with not enough 'clearance' there. I think I have a reasonably calibrated extrusion rate -- and adjusting flow rate in Cura didn't seem to help. However, I'm printing now with a -0.5 mm (pretty big) Horizontal Expansion setting -- and it looks like that might be working.... I'm interested in other suggestions that I might try for this kind of spacing problem. I'm not entirely clear what this Horizontal expansion is doing, especially given that it is not a percentage, but is an absolute distance measurement.


Would you like to support Cults?

You like Cults and you want to help us continue the adventure independently? Please note that we are a small team of 3 people, therefore it is very simple to support us to maintain the activity and create future developments. Here are 4 solutions accessible to all:

  • ADVERTISING: Disable your AdBlock banner blocker and click on our banner ads.

  • AFFILIATION: Make your purchases online by clicking on our affiliate links here Amazon, Gearbest or Aliexpress.

  • DONATE: If you want, you can make a donation via PayPal here.

  • WORD OF MOUTH: Invite your friends to come, discover the platform and the magnificent 3D files shared by the community!