Skip to content

Caution friends, this is not a private messaging but a public discussion thread. It is a place of exchange, thank you for being courteous and respectful. Any commercial or malicious solicitations will be removed. If you mention a particular design, feel free to add the link or the design title in your post so that the conversation can be properly directed. If you want to attach pictures to your post, feel free to upload your images to a free online image hosting service like Imgbb and copy/paste your image links into your comment. Have a good discussion!

Write your message:

1 comment

dear Straxer,
I downloaded the model of the spider lamp. I have difficulties in printing the legs of the spider. I have a Velleman Vertex k8400. I calibrated again, and tried a lot of possibilities, like raft/brim/support/all/only bed/lower temp 190, but I have a table full of experiments. I use PLA 1.75mm
without brim/raft the leg will curl in the corner, and burns partly by the printhead. The long part of the leg does not stick enough and also curls up, and gets scraped away by the printhead.
When I use the raft, then it sticks allright. But the supporting layer is interwoven with the leg, and I can not get it of without damaging the leg.
What do I do wrong? I am not very experienced user.
Can you help me please?
Kind regards,
Jelle