Skip to content

Mendel X Y axis accuracy doubling mod.

?
Creation's quality: 5.0/5 (1 vote)
Evaluation of members on the printability, utility, level of detail, etc.
  • 1k views
  • 3 likes
  • 26 downloads

3D model description

Ok I'm writing this all for a second time as I accidentally deleted evrything. Noooooooooooo.

This mod doubles the X Y axis’s accuracy on Reprap Mendel. It does this by creating a double pulley system. I have noticed that there is significantly less lash on my x axis now and everything seems to move more sharply. Another benefit is this mod allows your machine to run at exactly the same speed as before.

http://youtu.be/vVHvbCfxZdU

You can see the first test here and get a good idea of how it goes together. The only difference now is the Y belts brackets have all captured knuts and countersunk bolts.

3D printing settings

Instructions.
Hardware. 12 M4 by 20mm countersunk bolts. M4 studding. 4 624ZZ bearings. (The same ones used on all the bets.) Some longer M4 bolts. M4 standard and lock knuts. M4 washers. T5 belting 5m long. M3 knuts.

Open T5 belting can be obtained here.
http://www.beltingonline.com/t5-standard-breco-open-length-timing-belt-1738
The bearings fit in to the bating brackets with an M4 washer wither side. An M4 bolt is then passed through with a washer either side and the whole lot is clamped. It is best to not tighten the Y axis baring clamp until it is bolted down or it can make it hard to get the base bolts in. You should be able to reuse the old X and Y clamp bolts. The Y axis baring bracket has 4 M3 knuts captured in it.
The X axis belt clamps need 4 M4 studs made about 85mm long. They screw in to the captured knuts that are next to the z screw knuts. Don’t over tighten them agist the other knuts or you can break parts. And when winding in lock two M4 knuts against each other. DO NOT USE PLIERS. The blocks then go on so that the belt can pass through them freely.
The Y axis belt clamps assembly has 6 M4 capture knuts in each side. These are standard knuts not lock nuts. This is all held together with the countersunk screws so as to keep the profile as low as possible.
The belts go round as normal but where they used to be clamped they go round the new baring brackets and back to the new clamps. Pull tight and clamp in line.
IMPORTANT. After installing you must exactly double the X and Y steps per mm in the firm where or it will only travel half the required distance.

  • 3D file format: STL
  • Publication date: 2019/01/17 at 16:12

Tags

Creator

License

CC BY


Best sellers of the category Various


Add a comment


Would you like to support Cults?

You like Cults and you want to help us continue the adventure independently? Please note that we are a small team of 3 people, therefore it is very simple to support us to maintain the activity and create future developments. Here are 4 solutions accessible to all:

  • ADVERTISING: Disable your AdBlock banner blocker and click on our banner ads.

  • AFFILIATION: Make your purchases online by clicking on our affiliate links here Amazon, Gearbest or Aliexpress.

  • DONATE: If you want, you can make a donation via PayPal here.

  • WORD OF MOUTH: Invite your friends to come, discover the platform and the magnificent 3D files shared by the community!