Skip to content

Turboprop Engine

3D model description

This model is designed as Turboprop Engine having the following features for educational purpose..
Features are;
(1) Centrifugal (Impeller type) compressor (2 stages)
(2) Can type Combustion Chamber (7 ea)
(3) Axial Flow Turbine (3 stages)
(4) Reduction gears and propeller shaft (reduction ratio = about 0.1)
(5) Air inlet cowling with Oil Cooler Air Passage

Download files includes;
-files: STL Files - Sectionalized ZIP
-images: STL File Figure and Index Picture for assembly Aid

Purchase Parts Information;
-Bearings
WBC6-12ZZ (6 x 12 x 4) 6ea - Assemble to outer holes of each Panel ---- Please change these BRG size.---Sorry.
F686ZZ(6 x 1 3x 5) 2ea - Assemble to center of each Panel
689ZZ (9 x 17 x 5) 2ea - For LP and HP Impeller
6900ZZ (10 x 22 x 6) 2ea - For Prop-Shaft, Turbine Shaft

-Aluminum Tubes
9mm dia x Appox. 70mm - as Compressor Rotor Shaft (Make slots both ends)
6mm dia x Appox. 100mm - as Turbine to Compressor Coupling Shaft

-Screws
Micro screws M1.4x3L - Appox. 70 ea - Direct screw-in to 1 mm dia hole (No nut),
Head side flange hole is 1.5 mm dia.
Screws M2 x 20L - 1ea - M2 Tap is used - Starter associate parts
Screws M2 x 10L - Appox. 12ea - M2 Tap is used - Red. Gear Panels associate parts and IGV
Screws M2 x 6L - Appox. 4ea - M2 Tap is used - Diffusers and Turb. Shaft Coupling

Assembly Points

Rotors, Gear Train Set and Casings can be assembled and adjusted separately.
Combustion Air Casing is slid to the outlet elbow assembly until aft end clears from the turbine case its bore at first. Then slide back to bore. Gluing is optional.
Standard Skill (such as Drilling, Tapping, Filing, Tightening, Painting and Gluing etc) is needed and perseverance too.
Total Net Print Time: Approx. 50 HR

(Estimated as case of PLA, 0.4mm Nozzle, 0.2mm Layer Height, 40% infill and No raft and support)
Note: When at actual print, each parameter may be adjusted.

[Update]
I pepared the modified parts and some tools in ;
https://cults3d.com/en/3d-model/tool/turboprop-engine-modified-parts
I pepared the modified parts (No.2) - 2018.1.6
https://cults3d.com/en/3d-model/tool/turboprop-engine-modified-parts-no-2
I prepared the figure for Reduction assembly aid - 2018.1.30.
"01a-Reduction Gear01.jpg"
I pepared the modified parts (No.3) - 2018.2.13
https://cults3d.com/en/3d-model/tool/turboprop-engine-modified-parts-no-3
Description revised - 2018.7.11
Add "Assembly Charts (zipped of pdf format)" to assist assembly.

Before make this, please refer these. Thanks.

3D printing settings

Printer:
idbox

Rafts:
Doesn't Matter

Supports:
Doesn't Matter

Resolution:
Depending on parts

Infill:
Depending on parts

  • 3D model format: STL and ZIP

Tags

Creator

Designs 58
Downloads 3465
Followers

Retired Aircraft Engine Engineer
Aichi, Japan
"Aircraft Engine Museum by 3D Printer Models"
http://www7b.biglobe.ne.jp/~konchan77/

License

CC BY NC

Similar 3D files

Best sellers of the category Tool

Related contents


Add a comment


Would you like to support Cults?

You like Cults and you want to help us continue the adventure independently? Please note that we are a small team of 3 people, therefore it is very simple to support us to maintain the activity and create future developments. Here are 4 solutions accessible to all:

  • ADVERTISING: Disable your AdBlock banner blocker and click on our banner ads.

  • AFFILIATION: Make your purchases online by clicking on our affiliate links here Amazon, Gearbest, Banggood, Aliexpress or Ebay.

  • DONATE: If you want, you can make a donation via PayPal here.

  • WORD OF MOUTH: Invite your friends to come, discover the platform and the magnificent 3D files shared by the community!