Skip to content

ENDER 3 S1 PRO PULL ROD STIFFENING

?
Creation quality: 5.0/5 (3 votes)
Evaluation of members on the printability, utility, level of detail, etc.

Designer

3D model description

*PLEASE NOTE! this design requires modifications.

Before you start, read the whole description and make sure you can do it.

I couldn't find any "Pull Rod" kits on the market for the Creality Ender 3 S1 Pro printer, so I decided to make one.

This design stiffens the frame of your printer to reduce vibration.

I noticed that when increasing speeds with Klipper, the top of the printer moves a lot and creates vibrations on my prints (especially on the Y-axis) that I was unable to correct with the resonance compensation.

This is further accentuated if you have weight on the top of the printer frame (filament spool, Sonic Pad, filament dryer...).

I decided not to place the threaded rods on the corners at the front of the printer to leave the tray more accessible and room to mount other elements in the corners like a screen, camera, tool holder...

Camera support: link

Tool holder : link

Adaptation information:

On the right, the bottom bracket fits over the screw location of your original control screen bracket. So you will have to move it for example with my design that you can find here: link

On the left, for the bottom support, you need to drill two holes in the fairing and the extruded aluminum profile and tap them in M4 (see photo) at the same location as on the right side where there is the screen.

Make sure you have the tooling to make this modification or you can also place the part with tape and screw it only in the plastic of the fairing.

If you want the maximum rigidity I think the ideal is still to attach to the aluminum profile of the chassis.

The maximum print height can be decreased by a few millimeters.

Print:

Choose a rigid material, I used PETG.

Place the pieces on your tray like in my picture with brackets only in the two screw holes that are against the tray.

To get a stiff piece, I printed with three perimeters and a 25% grid fill.

Material for assembly:

  • 2x M8 threaded rods 500 mm long (minimum 490 mm)

  • 8x M8 nuts

  • 8x M8 washers (maximum outer diameter 16 mm)

  • 4x M4 x 30mm screws (you can get the 3 screws from the screen + 1 extra that comes with your printer)

  • 2x M5 x 10mm screws

  • 2x M5 x 20mm screws

  • 4x T-nut M5


3D printing settings

PETG or other strong filament (rigid)

0.4 mm nozzle

Layer thickness 0.16 mm

3 perimeters

Filling 25% grid

Positioning the pieces on the tray, according to the photo, supports only in the two screw holes that are against the tray.

3D printer file information

  • Design number: 1085289
  • 3D design format: STL, TXT, and ZIP Folder details Close
    • List of updates.txt
    • Pull Rod Assembly instructions.zip
      • Pull Rod instructions.txt
    • Support Pull Rod high left.stl
    • Support Pull Rod high right.stl
    • Support Pull Rod low left.stl
    • Support Pull Rod low right.stl
    • Threaded rod cap 10 mm.stl
    • Threaded rod cap 5 mm.stl
    • Threaded rod covers 2x214 mm.stl
    • Threaded rod covers 3x143 mm.stl
    • Threaded rod covers to cut in slicer.stl

    Learn more about the formats

  • Last update: 2023-03-08 at 22:09
  • Publication date: 2023-02-25 at 19:07

License

CULTS - Private Use

Tags

Page translated by automatic translation. See the original version.
Issue with this design? Report a problem.

Makes created by the community

Best 3D printer files of the Tools category

Best sellers of the category Tools


Add a comment

4 comments


Would you like to support Cults?

You like Cults and you want to help us continue the adventure independently? Please note that we are a small team of 3 people, therefore it is very simple to support us to maintain the activity and create future developments. Here are 4 solutions accessible to all:

  • ADVERTISING: Disable your banner blocker (AdBlock, …) and click on our banner ads.

  • AFFILIATION: Make your purchases online by clicking on our affiliate links here Amazon.

  • DONATE: If you want, you can make a donation via Ko-Fi 💜.

  • WORD OF MOUTH: Invite your friends to come, discover the platform and the magnificent 3D files shared by the community!