Skip to content

Chassis engraver laser / cnc / plotter - Laser / cnc engraver frame

?
Creation's quality: 4.8/5 (2 votes)
Evaluation of members on the printability, utility, level of detail, etc.
  • 2.1k views
  • 13 likes
  • 133 downloads

3D model description

edit 29/11/20: future improvements will be made on the new writer available in my designs

Parts for the assembly of an engraver and/or Cnc and/or plotter.

F3d supplied to adapt if necessary.

The motor spacers are there to gain the 30 mm of shaft couplings, so they are not indispensable.

The square underneath the tray is not necessary either, otherwise in a mess you have to :

  • 4 aluminium profiles 20 x 20 x 400

  • nuts for aluminium profile

  • 6 ball bushings LM8LUU

  • 4 Nema 17 (26Ncm) + 1 if CNC

  • 6 axes d.8 lg. 400 (including a threaded hole m4 if possible for the X axis).

  • 2 axes d.8 lg. 90 threaded m4 on one side

  • 4 t8 nuts and screws

  • 4 t8 couplings -> Nema 17

  • CNC shield + steppers + screen (console to be modified according to the elements selected, the screen is not necessarily necessary).

  • cable chain, there are different types of brackets available, the simplest being to take the one for the 15x30 chain, otherwise there is also the solution to leave the cables free or to print your chains.

  • tray of 398 x 358

  • laser + /!\ goggles /!\

  • miscellaneous screws and bolts M3 -> M6

edit 15/04/20 :

addition of the stage / laser holder and a knurled knob (provide insert) for t8 screws

edit 20/04/20 :

link addition

addition of a tracer plate (in green) for object from D.5 to D.14, composed of 3 parts including the adapter for TH or CHC (in red)

edit 23/04/20 :

modifies rear angles to have only lg. 400 axes.

I modified the slides to have only lg. 400 axes, I added a hole d. 3.5 on their blank to come and tighten or pin the axes (no more need to thread them so but I think it's the best assembly )

edit 09/06/20:

  • addition of a laser plate (in yellow) without z-axis and easier to print ... no need for the lg 90 axis and the sleeves that go with it in this case

  • addition of a greenhouse gasket

  • addition of angle bracket for cable chain 15-30

3D printing settings

Standard print parameter - 20% filled

The majority of the elements are designed to be printed without support, having drills or reamers to grind is still a plus.

The laser support slide is more delicate, the brackets under the motor housing require a little patience to remove and the brackets in the holes for the ball bushings.

  • 3D file format: ZIP
  • Last update: 2020/11/29 at 20:16
  • Publication date: 2020/04/13 at 22:37

Tags

Creator

Page translated by automatic translation. See the original version.

Best sellers of the category Tool


Add a comment


Would you like to support Cults?

You like Cults and you want to help us continue the adventure independently? Please note that we are a small team of 3 people, therefore it is very simple to support us to maintain the activity and create future developments. Here are 4 solutions accessible to all:

  • ADVERTISING: Disable your AdBlock banner blocker and click on our banner ads.

  • AFFILIATION: Make your purchases online by clicking on our affiliate links here Amazon or Aliexpress.

  • DONATE: If you want, you can make a donation via PayPal here.

  • WORD OF MOUTH: Invite your friends to come, discover the platform and the magnificent 3D files shared by the community!