Skip to content

ANYCUBIC Photon Zero to Wash and Cure Station Adapter

?
Creation's quality: 0.0/5 (0 votes)
Evaluation of members on the printability, utility, level of detail, etc.
  • 248 views
  • 1 like
  • 6 downloads

3D model description

ANYCUBIC Wash and Cure Station Adapter for mounting the buildplate
from the ANYCUBIC PHOTON ZERO for Washing models/plate

Engineered By:  Anthony Musgrove
Tested By:      Anthony Musgrove
Contact:                anthony@hunter3dprinting.com.au
CAD:            Creo Parametric 3.0
Creation Date:      28/12/2020

Additional Hardware Needed:

1x M6x16mm BOLT     (Bunnings, a few dollars)
1x M6 NUT              (Comes with pack of bolts from Bunnings)
(Bunnings Link: https://www.bunnings.com.au/pinnacle-m6-x-16mm-stainless-steel-hex-bolt-and-nut-10-pack_p2320001)

1x M6 FLAT WASHER (12mm OD)
(Bunnings Link: https://www.bunnings.com.au/pinnacle-m6-stainless-steel-flat-washer-12-pack_p0130533)

Print Settings (all_bracket_parts.stl):

* Layer Height:     0.2
* Wall Count:               3
* Infill:                      15%, Lines
* Material Tested:          PLA+ (Purple, 3DFillies)
* Printed Temp:     210 degrees C
* Support Material:         Enable supports build-plate only - support may be used for washer recess (against buildplate) and possibly a little bit on the rounded edges.
* Print Time:       34 minutes (approx) on CTC Replicator Dual

Print Settings (bolt_wheel.stl):

* Layer Height:     0.2
* Wall Count:           3
* Infill:               30%, Gyroid
* Material Tested:      PLA+ (Purple, 3DFillies)
* Printed Temp:     210 degrees C
* Support Material:     Enable supports, build plate only, it will be used for the NUT recess.
* Print Time:           34 minutes (approx) on CTC Replicator Dual


Files:

all_bracket_parts.stl   ALL bracket parts, oriented in their designated print orientation - don't change orientation!

bolt_wheel.stl          The wheel/knob to tighten and loosen the bolt.  Oriented in print position - print as it is, with supports.

Assembly:

* Print all_bracket_parts.stl (all three parts, top, bottom and middle)

* Print bolt_wheel.stl with the separate print settings above.

* Ensure no elephant foot on any of the holes - clean up with a deburring tool to ensure correct fitment.

* Superglue inside the NUT hole, spray the NUT with Accelerator, and install NUT in place, let
  it fuse well.

* Superglue the washer recess on the MIDDLE part, then spray the WASHER with Accelerator, and install
  WASHER in place, let it fuse well.

* Prepare the top piece for installation - the centre slot piece should have superglue placed on
  top of it, and then the middle piece slides down onto it, with the washer side UP - the WASHER side MUST
  go TOWARDS the NUT on the BOTTOM piece.

* Slide the middle piece down the spine, letting the spine go through the spine hole, all the way down
  until the middle piece is firm up against the alignment slider

* Once fused, place enough super glue over the washer, and the plastic piece, ready for the surface with the NUT to
  also slide down the spine - press this firmly together and spray with accelerator.

* Superglue inside the bolt-wheel (knob) bolt fitment area.  Spray the top of the bolt with accelerator and install
  the head of the bolt into the bolt-wheel (knob) bolt fitment area.  let it fuse well.
  • 3D file format: STL
  • Publication date: 2020/12/28 at 09:29

License

CC BY NC

Tags

Creator

Best sellers of the category Tool


Add a comment


Would you like to support Cults?

You like Cults and you want to help us continue the adventure independently? Please note that we are a small team of 3 people, therefore it is very simple to support us to maintain the activity and create future developments. Here are 4 solutions accessible to all:

  • ADVERTISING: Disable your AdBlock banner blocker and click on our banner ads.

  • AFFILIATION: Make your purchases online by clicking on our affiliate links here Amazon or Aliexpress.

  • DONATE: If you want, you can make a donation via PayPal here.

  • WORD OF MOUTH: Invite your friends to come, discover the platform and the magnificent 3D files shared by the community!