Skip to content

Helmet Cam Spinner

Download free STL file Helmet Cam Spinner • Object to 3D print, dis_fun_ctional_designsDownload free STL file Helmet Cam Spinner • Object to 3D print, dis_fun_ctional_designsDownload free STL file Helmet Cam Spinner • Object to 3D print, dis_fun_ctional_designsDownload free STL file Helmet Cam Spinner • Object to 3D print, dis_fun_ctional_designsDownload free STL file Helmet Cam Spinner • Object to 3D print, dis_fun_ctional_designsDownload free STL file Helmet Cam Spinner • Object to 3D print, dis_fun_ctional_designsDownload free STL file Helmet Cam Spinner • Object to 3D print, dis_fun_ctional_designsDownload free STL file Helmet Cam Spinner • Object to 3D print, dis_fun_ctional_designsDownload free STL file Helmet Cam Spinner • Object to 3D print, dis_fun_ctional_designsDownload free STL file Helmet Cam Spinner • Object to 3D print, dis_fun_ctional_designsDownload free STL file Helmet Cam Spinner • Object to 3D print, dis_fun_ctional_designs

Did you 3D print this model?

3D model description

Mount a spinning pole with a GoPro, on your helmet and get some interesting camera angles! I designed this one specifically for my helmet (Bern Macon). Safer than comparable models out there as you don't screw anything into the helmet. In the event of a crash, the 3D printed parts will break instead of your head!

Quick demo video, cheesey, I know!!!
https://youtu.be/pFlvhZdzYMg

Materials needed:
(x1)1/2" PVC pipe
(x1)GoPro of your choice
(x1)Handlebar mount
Counterweight (In this case I used a small can of food but typically a bolt and nut with washers does the trick)
(x3) Ball Bearing 625 2RS 5x16x5 (I used leftovers from an Openbuilds project)
(x1) Nylon Insert Hex Locknut M5
http://openbuildspartstore.com/nylon-insert-hex-locknut/ Low Profile Screws M5 25mm
http://openbuildspartstore.com/low-profile-screws-m5/ Precision Shim (Washer) - 10x5x1mm
http://openbuildspartstore.com/precision-shim-10x5x1mm/ M3-0.5 22mm Steel Socket Cap Screw

I recommend sourcing these parts from somewhere like your local Fastenal or other similar nuts & bolts store.

3D printing settings

Printer:
RigidBot

Rafts:
No

Supports:
No

Resolution:
300 microns

Infill:
50%

Post printing:

Screw the M5 screw up through the HelmetBottomMount. Place the precision spacer and then the bearings onto the screw. Tighten down with the M5 nut. Next place the PVC pipe through the HelmetPoleMount. Insert the first assembly into the HelmetPoleMount. Tighten the M3 screw into the side of the HelmetPoleMount. Add your handlebar mount and GoPro to one end of the PVC pipe and add counter weight to the other. Done.

  • 3D file format: STL

Creator

Designs 22
Downloads 3533
Followers

Mechanical Engineering student at Utah State

License

CC BY NC SA


Best sellers of the category Gadget


Add a comment


Would you like to support Cults?

You like Cults and you want to help us continue the adventure independently? Please note that we are a small team of 3 people, therefore it is very simple to support us to maintain the activity and create future developments. Here are 4 solutions accessible to all:

  • ADVERTISING: Disable your AdBlock banner blocker and click on our banner ads.

  • AFFILIATION: Make your purchases online by clicking on our affiliate links here Amazon, Gearbest or Aliexpress.

  • DONATE: If you want, you can make a donation via PayPal here.

  • WORD OF MOUTH: Invite your friends to come, discover the platform and the magnificent 3D files shared by the community!