Skip to content

Iron Man MK6 MK 6 Suit

3D model description

update 07.01.2018: uploaded sketch for back and helmet.

Here are my files for a complete Iron Man MK6 suit.
It looks great, but it is NOT comfortable.
And because it is halloweentime I added a battledamaged mask for the helmet.

Here is a video of the moving faceplate. Special thanks to "redeathray" for checking my code and helping me.

https://youtu.be/Wdb1UWU4UAY
https://youtu.be/P-KLNkn2KAA
https://youtu.be/ZY1E9p6GItU

The pictures show me trying out all parts.The electronics are not yet completed, but I think you are more interrested in the files.
One picture shows a small version of the MK6 helmet as battledamaged. I gonne use it as decoration for Halloween.
I prefere the MK3 helmet to wear. I like the look more.
You can download it from "jhon De Sousa" on the following link:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:260152

Most parts are founded on the following 24cm high Iron Man MK6 shell figure from "RohitVen". I asked him to rework and publish his files as a costume and he agreed to.
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1026995

The gloves are made of a Papakura file. The glove is originaly made by "zabana" and remixed by "darkside501st". Below the original link for the glove:
http://www.therpf.com/showthread.php?t=139470&highlight=hand+zabana

As arc reactor I used this Modell from "Thaurus":
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1377484

All parts were made for a Prusa I3 with a 220x220x240mm buildplate.
If you have any problems or find parts which are to big please contact me and I will do my best to change it.

Except of the printed parts, some buckles (printed or bought), elastic strap and a lot of soft foam for a little comfort you will need the following parts:

Helm: 4x M4 Bush, MG995 Servo, any arduinoor other micro controller, at least 8x LED white, 4x M4x10, 4x M3x20, 4x M3 nut, acrylglass, 2x contactor , (or 1x, depending on the sketch you use)

Neck: EVA foam for a comfortable and flexible neck (if you want to make a neck)

Chest: acrylglass 2x M4x40, 2x M4 nut,

ABS: EVA foam for a comfortable and flexible sideparts

Lower arm (each): some springs for a backflipping handplate, M4x20, M4 nut

Gloves (each): 4x LED White, 1x G4 COB LED spot, 1x contactor (to enable G4 COB as repulsor)

Hips: M4x25, M4 nut

Thigh: if you want the knee moving / flapping you will need four springs. I used a blow-dryer to make it a Little more comfortable, because they are really to narrow for my legs. But I could not resize them, because then they wont fit to the rest of the costume and it won't look good .

Shoe: a lot of foam to make it suitable.

Clipmount: it is made to attach the elastc strap. you will need a M4x25 and a M4 nut for each, you can connect the different parts by using a clips

It might be that some parts to not fit to your body. please check it bevor you print all.
I am about 1.8 meters high and I have a weight of 80kg. The following measures may help you:
head: 58cm
shoulders 53cm (from side to side)
chest: 105cm
waist: 90cm
hips: 104cm

If you got any questions feel free to ask and massage me.
I hope you enjoy it.

  • 3D model format: OBJ and STL

Tags

Creator

License

CC BY NC

Similar 3D files

Best sellers of the category Fashion

Related contents


Add a comment


Would you like to support Cults?

You like Cults and you want to help us continue the adventure independently? Please note that we are a small team of 3 people, therefore it is very simple to support us to maintain the activity and create future developments. Here are 4 solutions accessible to all:

  • ADVERTISING: Disable your AdBlock banner blocker and click on our banner ads.

  • AFFILIATION: Make your purchases online by clicking on our affiliate links here Amazon, Gearbest, Banggood, Aliexpress or Ebay.

  • DONATE: If you want, you can make a donation via PayPal here.

  • WORD OF MOUTH: Invite your friends to come, discover the platform and the magnificent 3D files shared by the community!